Household Insurance Online :: Privacy

Household Insurance Online Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Household Insurance Online and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Household Insurance Online requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Household Insurance Online provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Household Insurance Online uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Household Insurance Online in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Household Insurance Articles

Understanding the Basics: What Does Home Insurance Really Cover? Understanding the Basics: What Does Home Insurance Really Cover?
Home insurance is an essential safeguard for homeowners in Australia, acting as a financial shield against unexpected damages and losses. It offers a sense of security, knowing that your largest asset is protected should the unforeseen occur. With the diverse range of natural perils that Australians face, from bushfires to floods, securing a home insurance policy is not just wise but almost indispensable. - read more
Essential Tips to Find the Right Home and Contents Insurance for Your Family Essential Tips to Find the Right Home and Contents Insurance for Your Family
In the face of unpredictable climate patterns and wild weather, safeguarding your home becomes a top priority, especially in a country like Australia. Choosing the right home and contents insurance is essential in providing a financial safety net against the forces of nature. With this in mind, the importance of insurance cannot be overstated, acting as a crucial buffer to protect your property and belongings. - read more
The Beginner's Checklist for Comparing Home Insurance Quotes Online The Beginner's Checklist for Comparing Home Insurance Quotes Online
Home insurance serves as a critical safety net for homeowners, providing peace of mind and financial protection from unexpected events. In Australia, where Mother Nature’s whims can often result in extreme weather conditions, securing a robust home insurance policy isn't just wise—it's practically a necessity for safeguarding one of life's biggest investments. - read more
How to ensure your home renovation is covered by your insurance policy How to ensure your home renovation is covered by your insurance policy
Renovating your home can be an exciting time, but it can also be a stressful one. There are so many things to consider and plan for, including financing the renovations, choosing the right contractor, and selecting the materials to be used. One aspect that often gets overlooked during planning is the impact that renovations can have on your insurance coverage. - read more
What to Look for When Choosing a Home and Contents Insurance Policy What to Look for When Choosing a Home and Contents Insurance Policy
Home and Contents Insurance is a type of insurance policy that covers any damage or loss that may occur to your property, as well as the contents within it. This can include damages caused by fire, flood, theft and other unforeseen circumstances. In Australia, Home and Contents Insurance is of utmost importance due to the increasing rates of natural disasters such as bushfires and floods. - read more
5 Essential Insurance Policies for Your Home-Based Business 5 Essential Insurance Policies for Your Home-Based Business
If you're running a business from your home, you may think that your homeowner's insurance policy has you covered. Unfortunately, this is not the case. Homeowner's insurance policies are not typically designed to cover business-related losses, leaving you vulnerable to significant financial risks if something goes wrong. - read more
Essential Tips to Find the Right Home and Contents Insurance for Your Family Essential Tips to Find the Right Home and Contents Insurance for Your Family
In the face of unpredictable climate patterns and wild weather, safeguarding your home becomes a top priority, especially in a country like Australia. Choosing the right home and contents insurance is essential in providing a financial safety net against the forces of nature. With this in mind, the importance of insurance cannot be overstated, acting as a crucial buffer to protect your property and belongings. - read more
The Beginner's Checklist for Comparing Home Insurance Quotes Online The Beginner's Checklist for Comparing Home Insurance Quotes Online
Home insurance serves as a critical safety net for homeowners, providing peace of mind and financial protection from unexpected events. In Australia, where Mother Nature’s whims can often result in extreme weather conditions, securing a robust home insurance policy isn't just wise—it's practically a necessity for safeguarding one of life's biggest investments. - read more
What to Look for When Choosing a Home and Contents Insurance Policy What to Look for When Choosing a Home and Contents Insurance Policy
Home and Contents Insurance is a type of insurance policy that covers any damage or loss that may occur to your property, as well as the contents within it. This can include damages caused by fire, flood, theft and other unforeseen circumstances. In Australia, Home and Contents Insurance is of utmost importance due to the increasing rates of natural disasters such as bushfires and floods. - read more
Protecting Your Home: The What, Why, and How of Home Insurance Protecting Your Home: The What, Why, and How of Home Insurance
As Australians, our homes are often at the heart of our livelihoods and hold significant emotional and financial value. Protecting this important asset is more than just a precaution; it's a necessary step in safeguarding our future. Home insurance acts as a shield against unpredictable events that can have devastating effects on our property and peace of mind. Whether it's from natural disasters or unforeseen accidents, the significance of home insurance cannot be understated. - read more

Insurance News

Victorian Insurance Premiums Spike Amidst Industry Turbulence Victorian Insurance Premiums Spike Amidst Industry Turbulence
17 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

In the midst of considerable upheaval within the construction industry, the Victorian Managed Insurance Authority (VMIA) has revealed substantial hikes in its builders' warranty insurance premiums, effective August 6. These increments follow an unprecedented surge in claims settlements over recent months. - read more
Rising Mental Health Claims Signal Urgent Need for Tailored Workplace Solutions Rising Mental Health Claims Signal Urgent Need for Tailored Workplace Solutions
17 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

In recent years, there has been a notable increase in mental health claims among employees grappling with heightened economic pressures and workplace challenges. Allianz, the country's largest workers’ compensation insurer, highlights a pressing issue: a 47.5% surge in active psychological claims, accompanied by a 30% hike in absence days due to mental health concerns from 2019 to 2022. - read more
Life Insurers Aim for Harmony with Financial Advisers Life Insurers Aim for Harmony with Financial Advisers
15 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

The Council of Australian Life Insurers (CALI) has reaffirmed that their primary focus is not to compete with financial advisers but to enhance the existing services in the life insurance sector. - read more
NSW Braces for Continued Flooding Amid Unstable Weather NSW Braces for Continued Flooding Amid Unstable Weather
08 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

The state of New South Wales (NSW) is grappling with significant flooding threats in the Hawkesbury-Nepean River region as meteorological conditions remain volatile, according to the Bureau of Meteorology's latest updates. - read more
Queensland's Incremental Approach to Workers' Comp Premiums Queensland's Incremental Approach to Workers' Comp Premiums
05 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

Queensland has announced a 4% increase in workers’ compensation premiums for the upcoming financial year. Despite this rise, the state assures businesses that they will still enjoy some of the most competitive rates in Australia. - read more

Start Here
Your free Household insurance quote comparison starts here!

Building Construction:
Postcode:
All Household insurance quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance Deductible:
the amount that an insured is required to contribute toward an insurance claim as stipulated in an insurance policy. Otherwise known as the "policy excess".